HomeThe RNRSRose ShowsRose FriendsJottingsRose GalleryUK Rose TrialsGrowing Our RosesContact/LinksNews from America
RNRS and Provincial Rose Shows

The 2015 RNRS rose show have been announced by the RNRS Shows Committee:

The season opens with the Spring Show in Malvern on 8th, 9th and 10th May

The Summer Show will be at Squires new Garden Centre in Shepperton on 27th and 28th June

The Autumn Show will be at Harrogate on 12th, 13th and 14th September

The RNRS Challenge Classes named in honour of our first President Samuel Reynolds-Hole will be contested at:

The Rhondda Rose Society Show on 4th and 5th July  and at
The Autumn Show in Harrogate on 18th, 19th and 20th September

The 2013 rose show season started at Malvern in May.
In truth we have few exhibitors that bring their greenhouse-grown roses to Malvern Spring show even in a good year. This year has not so far been a good year. Low temperatures and poor light levels meant that only four stoic exhibitors brought roses to the show. Quantity was definitely low but there were some good roses on show and with RNRS committee members; John Anthony, Gareth Davies and Mike Thompson aided by West Midlands John Windsor setting up a colourful, educational stand plus Gareth, Mike, Roy Halsey and myself entertaining the public with talks and demonstrations; we gave a good account of ourselves.

The 2013 Spring Show at
Malvern

Kilbee Cup and Spring Champion - Pauline and Ray Martin

Gregory Challenge Cup - Pauline and Ray Martin

Francis Turner Trophy - Pauline and Ray Martin

Best Exhibit in the Show - Bowl of miniature roses - variety - Joy
                                                      exhibited by Pauline and Ray Martin

Stars of the Show:

HT - Jan Guest exhibited by Gareth Davies
Floribunda - ********* exhibited by
Miniflora - ********** exhibited by
HT type Miniature - ***********exhibited by
Cluster type Miniature - **********exhibited by

Best in Show - Bowl of miniature rose "Joy"
Malvern_Spring_Show_2013_JOY.jpg

The 2013Summer Show at
Badshot Lea

Open Show Champions and The Cocker Cup - Pauline and Ray Martin

Under 150s Champion and The John Brooks Cup - Dick Bathe

Open Miniature Champion & Arthur Cox Trophy - Pauline and Ray Martin

Stars of the Show:
HT - Julia's Kiss - exhibited by Neil Duncan
Floribunda - Iceberg - exhibited by Ivor Clark
Miniflora - Starship - exhibited by Brian Christie
HT type Miniature - Buttercream - exhibited by Mike Thompson
Cluster type Miniature - Joy - exhibited by Pauline and Ray Martin

Best Exhibit of Hybrid Teas: Brian Schofield
Best Exhibit of Floribundas: Pauline and Ray Martin
Best Exhibit of Miniatures: Mike Thompson
Best Exhibit in Show: Pauline and Ray Martin

 
 
 
 

The 2013Summer Show at
St Albans

Open Show Champions and  winner of The Cocker Cup - Pauline and Ray Martin

Under 150s Champion and winner of The John Brooks Cup - Dick Bathe

Open Miniature Champion & winner of The Arthur Cox Trophy - Pauline and Ray Martin

Stars of the Show:
HT - 'Mike Thompson' - exhibited by Rod Pengelly
Floribunda - 'Dancing Pink' - exhibited by Brian Schofield
Miniflora - 'Peter Cottontail' - exhibited by Gareth Davies
HT type Miniature - 'Joy' - exhibited by Ivor Mace
Cluster type Miniature - 'Luis Desamero' - exhibited by Brian Schofield

Best Exhibit of Hybrid Teas: Neil Duncan
Best Exhibit of Floribundas: Pauline and Ray Martin
Best Exhibit of Miniatures: Steve James
Best Exhibit in the Show: Neil Duncan
Sundowner Award - Best Exhibit at the End of the Show: Neil Duncan

St_Albans_Show_2013/Best_on_Second_Day_Neil_Duncan_St_Albans.jpg St_Albans_Show_2013/Brian_Schofield_Dancing_Pink_St_Albans.JPG St_Albans_Show_2013/Neil_Duncan_18HTs_St_Albans.JPG St_Albans_Show_2013/Stars_of_the_Show_Classes_St_Albans.JPG
St_Albans_Show_2013/Rod_Pengelly_HT_Star_St_Albans.JPG St_Albans_Show_2013/Pauline_andRay_Old_Garden_Basket_St_Albans.JPG St_Albans_Show_2013/Gareth_Davies_12HTs_St_Albans.JPG St_Albans_Show_2013/Chevy_Chase_Ray_and_Pauline_St_Albans.jpg

RNRS 2012 Photo Competition

Check out the winners!

Winner -  Mike Thompson's seedling and bee

Glasgow2012/BrianChristie.jpg

Glasgow2012/BrianChristie.jpg

Glasgow2012/BrianChristie.jpg

The 2012 Summer Show at
St Albans

Open Show Champions and The Cocker Cup - Pauline and Ray Martin

Under 250s Champion and The Fairbrother Cup - Neil Duncan

Under 100s Champion and The John Brooks Cup - Dick Bathe

Open Miniature Champion & Arthur Cox Trophy - John McCarthy 

Stars of the Show:
HT - Wimi - exhibited by Alice and Tony Bracegirdle
Floribunda - Lucky - exhibited by Pauline and Ray Martin
Miniflora - Showstopper exhibited by Ivor Mace
HT type Miniature - Doris Morgan - exhibited by Pauline and Ray Martin
Cluster type Miniature - Open Arms -- exhibited by Pauline and Ray Martin

StAlbans/SHOWSTOPPER.jpg StAlbans/OGRBASKET.jpg StAlbans/MIXEDROSEBOWL.jpg StAlbans/McCARTHYMINIS.jpg
StAlbans/HOTPRINCESS.jpg StAlbans/FLORIBASKET.jpg StAlbans/DUNCANHTs.jpg StAlbans/DUNCANFLORIS.jpg
StAlbans/AJB18.jpg StAlbans/AJB12.jpg

The 2012Summer Show at
Badshot Lea

Open Show Champions and W. E Harkness Memorial Trophy - Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Under 250s Champion and The McGredy Cup - Neil Duncan

Under 100s Champion - Brian Schofield

Open Miniature Champion & Frank Bowen Cup - Pauline and Ray Martin

Stars of the Show:
HT - Die Welt exhibited by Mike Thompson
Floribunda - Golden Beauty exhibited by Brian Schofield
Miniflora - Showstopper exhibited by David Bryant
HT type Miniature - Joy exhibited by Pauline and Ray Martin
Cluster type Miniature - ***********exhibited by Brian Christie

 

The 2012 Spring Show at
Malvern

Kilbee Cup and Spring Champion - Pauline and Ray Martin

Gregory Challenge Cup - Pauline and Ray Martin

Francis Turner Trophy - Pauline and Ray Martin

Best Exhibit in the Show - Basket of miniatures exhibited by Pauline and Ray Martin

Stars of the Show:
HT - Piccadilly exhibited by Norman Thompson
Floribunda - Hakuun exhibited by David Bryant
Miniflora - Butter Cream exhibited by Gareth Davies
HT type Miniature - Baby Boomer exhibited by Pauline and Ray Martin
Cluster type Miniature - Luis Desamero exhibited by Pauline and Ray Martin

Malvern2012/Lady_of_the_Dawn.jpg Malvern2012/TRIFLE.jpg Malvern2012/MXDMINIBOWL.jpg Malvern2012/GROSSECLASS.jpg
Malvern2012/MINIBASKET.jpg Malvern2012/JOYFRAME.jpg Malvern2012/JANTMINIBOX.jpg Malvern2012/floater.jpg
Malvern2012/COACHELLA.jpg Malvern2012/BOOMERSTAR.jpg

2011 Championship Winners

Open Champion & Dean Hole Cup

Alice & Tony Bracegirdle

250s Champion

Neil Duncan

100s Champion

Dick Bathe

Spring Champions

Pauline & Ray Martin

The 2011 Spring Show at Malvern

Kilbee Cup and Spring Champion - Pauline and Ray Martin

Gregory Challenge Cup  -  Mike Thompson 

Francis Turner Trophy  -  Pauline and Ray Martin 

Best Exhibit in the Show - Bowl of nine HTs  exhibited by Mike Thompson

Stars of the Show:
                HT - Admiral Rodney exhibited by Mike Thompson
                Floribunda - Hakuun exhibited by Vera and John Anthony
                Miniflora - Black Gold exhibited by Pauline and Ray Martin
                HT type Miniature - Joy exhibited by Pauline and Ray Martin
                Cluster type Miniature - Little Amy exhibited by Pauline Naylor

The 2011 Summer Show at Badshot Lea 

Open Show Champions and W. E Harkness Memorial Trophy - Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Under 250s Champion and The McGredy Cup - John Bell

Under 100s Champion - Dick Bathe

Open Miniature Champion & Frank Bowen Cup - Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Stars of the Show:
                HT - Lowri exhibited by Mike Thompson
                Floribunda - Red Splendour exhibited by David Bryant
                Miniflora - ***********exhibited by Mike Thompson
                HT type Miniature - Luis Desamero exhibited by David Bryant
                Cluster type Miniature - ***********exhibited by Dick Bathe

The 2011 Summer Show at The Lakeland Show

The RNRS Midsummer Show 2011at Lakeland

With the RNRS using just some of the Lakeland Rose Show’s classes it did mean that some awards appeared to be duplicated since there is no requirement to be a member of RNRS to exhibit in the Lakeland Rose Show’s classes.

 

Tony and Alice Bracegirdle won best exhibit in both shows – in the RNRS classes with a bowl of 12 stems of “Fred Loads” which also won the best exhibit of Cluster Flowered roses and in the Lakeland’s classes with a 2 bowl exhibit in their Lakeland Championship class with 12 “Isn’t she Lovely” and 9 stems of “Tickled Pink”.  Tony and Alice also gained overall most points in the open section to be awarded the Cocker Cup and the title of Midsummer Champions and the Harry Wilding Trophy as the Lakeland Rose Show’s open champion.
As I said earlier there was some very strong competition within the 250 section and it from these classes that the best bloom in the show was chosen.  Staged by Eric Jackson of Guisborough, it was a lovely “Golden Kiss” that won Lakeland’s bottle of whisky special award – however Eric is not an RNRS member, so the judges picked out a “Selfridges” staged as part of a box of 6 Specimen blooms by John Percival of Amble to be awarded the Premier Show Medal.

 

Winner of both the Arthur Cox Trophy and the Frank Bowen Trophy for most points in miniature roses was Lakeland’s Chairman, Fred Barnes of Ulverston.  Fred also won best exhibit in miniature roses with a daintily arranged basket of “Amber Sunset”.

In the 250 Section Ian Graham of Cleator Moor was winner of most points and The Fairbrother Cup and the Leslie Marshall Memorial Trophy, by just 2 points from Mark Hewertson of Beckermet.  Best exhibit in the section was a bowl of 12 “Elina” staged by Mark, while Ian staged an excellent 3 vases of 4 HT’s – “Silver Anniversary”, “Die Welt” and “Elina”.   Most points in the miniature rose classes in this section was won by Neil Duncan of Andover.

Jim and Carol Anderson of Middlesbrough took most points in the 100 section, winning both the John Brooks Cup and the D. Stoker Cup.  They also won the best exhibit in this section with a basket of miniature roses that included “Irresistible”, “Party Girl”, “Little Muff”, “Minnie Pearl”, “Amber Sunset”, “Little Jackie” and “Chelsea Bell”.

In some closely contested local classes Fred Barnes won the Vaux Breweries Trophy for most points , while Mark Hewertson’s bowl of  12 “Perception” was awarded the best in section.

Best exhibit on the second day was chosen as Tony and Alice’s bowl of 12 stems of “Fred Loads”.

In the Horticultural Trade marquee Ian Roger of R.V. Roger of Pickering staged some 160 distinct varieties of roses on his display to win a gold medal and the North West Evening Mail Trophy for the best stand
Mary Barnes


LAKELAND2011/FredBarnes.jpg LAKELAND2011/SelfridgesBestBloom.jpg LAKELAND2011/JimandCarolsBasket.jpg LAKELAND2011/GoldenKiss.jpg

Photos from the Lakeland Show kindly provided by Mary Barnes

The 2011 Autumn Rose Show at The Harrogate Autumn Show

Stars of the Show:
                HT - 'Gemini'  exhibited by Alice and Tony Bracegirdle                
                Floribunda - Too Hot to Handle exhibited by Alice and Tony Bracegirdle
                Miniflora - 'Dr John Dickman' exhibited by Ivor Mace                                   HT type Miniature - 'Joy' exhibited by Pauline & Ray Martin        
                Cluster type Miniature - 'Scentimental' exhibited by Mark Hewertson

Open Show Champions - Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Under 250s Champion - Neil Duncan

Under 100s Champion - Dick Bathe

Open Miniature Champions - Pauline & Ray Martin

Pictures to follow

2010 Championships

Open Champion and Dean Hole Trophy

Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Under 250s Champion -

David Bryant

Under 100s Champion -

Dick Bathe

Spring Show Champion

John Anthony


The 2010 Spring Show at Malvern

Kilbee Cup and Spring Champion - John Anthony

Gregory Challenge Cup  -  Bill Heath

Francis Turner Trophy  -  John Anthony


Premier HT bloom - variety Jan Guest exhibited by Gareth Davies

 
Trifle.jpg
A collage of blooms by John Anthony
SixBloomsSecond.jpg
Six minis exhibited by Pauline Naylor
PaulineNaylorBowl.jpg
Minnie Pearl bowl exhibited by Pauline Naylor
IRRFRAME.jpg
Irresistible in a miniature picture frame
DaveFrame.jpg
Irresistible in a picture frame exhibited by Dave Weatherby
BabyBoomerFrame2.jpg
Our Baby Boomer in a picture frame
davebasket.jpg
Dave Weatherby's basket of Luis Desamero
Bowl.jpg
John Anthony's bowl of June Laver and Amber Star
BoxAndPalette.jpg
John Anthony's box and palette of minis
janguest.jpg
Gareth Davies' - Jan Guest best bloom
Rodders.jpg
Admiral Rodney in a frame - exhibitor Dave Weatherby
LovejoyFrame.jpg
Lovejoy - Bill Heath's Signature sport

Click here for Malvern Results

Print

The 2010 Early Summer Show at Badshot Lea

Open Show Champions and W. E Harkness Memorial Trophy - Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Under 250s Champion and The McGredy Cup - David Bryant

Under 100s Champion - Dick Bathe

Open Miniature Champion & Frank Bowen Cup - Pauline and Ray Martin

BadshotLea2010/080.jpg BadshotLea2010/079.jpg BadshotLea2010/077.jpg BadshotLea2010/072.jpg
BadshotLea2010/071.jpg BadshotLea2010/069.jpg BadshotLea2010/065.jpg BadshotLea2010/064.jpg
BadshotLea2010/063.jpg BadshotLea2010/062.jpg BadshotLea2010/061.jpg BadshotLea2010/060.jpg
BadshotLea2010/057.jpg BadshotLea2010/059.jpg BadshotLea2010/056.jpg BadshotLea2010/055.jpg
BadshotLea2010/054.jpg BadshotLea2010/051.jpg BadshotLea2010/039.jpg BadshotLea2010/048.jpg
BadshotLea2010/047.jpg BadshotLea2010/038.jpg BadshotLea2010/037.jpg BadshotLea2010/036.jpg
BadshotLea2010/035.jpg BadshotLea2010/028.jpg BadshotLea2010/019.jpg BadshotLea2010/009.jpg
BadshotLea2010/013.jpg

click here to download Badshot show results


The 2010  Summer Show at The Lakeland Show

 
 
 
       

2010 Autumn Show at Harrogate

Open Championship - Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Under 250s Championship - Ian Graham

Under 100s Championship - Mark Hewertson

PatAndJohn.jpg
RNRS and Harrogate stalwarts, Pat and John Learmonth dispense advice on the Society bureau
MHMiniBasket.jpg
Mark Hewertson's basket of miniatures - Best Miniature Exhibit in Show
MHMiniBasketCloseUp.jpg
A closer look at Mark's entry
NaylorFlorisHAR10.jpg
Pauline Naylor's Best Floribunda bowl
MarkHTFrameHAR10.jpg
Mark Hewertson's HT Gemini in a picture frame
MarkandBasketHAR10.jpg
Mark with his winning miniature basket
AutumnChampsHAR10.jpg
The missing Mitchel brothers? No, Tony, Ian and Mark were the Harrogate Champions - Congrats to them
AJB18BowlHAR10.jpg
Tony and Alice's Best Exhibit - a bowl of 18 HTs
 
     
     

click here to download Harrogate Show results

Rhondda Rose Society

Summer Show 2010

Here are a few images from last year's show

 

Rhondda2010/038.jpg Rhondda2010/035.jpg Rhondda2010/034.jpg Rhondda2010/029.jpg
Rhondda2010/027.jpg Rhondda2010/025.jpg Rhondda2010/024.jpg Rhondda2010/022.jpg
Rhondda2010/020.jpg Rhondda2010/019.jpg Rhondda2010/018.jpg Rhondda2010/017.jpg
Rhondda2010/016.jpg Rhondda2010/013.jpg Rhondda2010/012.jpg Rhondda2010/010.jpg
Rhondda2010/007.jpg Rhondda2010/006.jpg Rhondda2010/005.jpg Rhondda2010/001.jpg

2009 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Open Champion and Dean Hole Trophy

Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

250s Champion -

David Bryant

Under 100s Champion -

Dick Bathe

Spring Champion -

David Weatherby

The Spring Show 2009 at at Malvern Showground

Kilbee Cup and Spring Champion - David Weatherby

Gregory Challenge Cup  -  Dave Weatherby

Francis Turner Trophy  -  John Anthony

Premier HT bloom - variety Andrea Stelzer exhibited by Bill Heath

Best Exhibit in Show - Basket of miniatures exhibited by Dave Weatherby

Spring Show 2009 Results Click Here

Spring09/SignatureFrame.jpg
HT Signature in frame Pauline and Ray martin
Spring09/LouisDesamero.jpg
Dave Weatherby's winning basket of Luis Desamero
Spring09/GoldenMimiandLittleBuckeroo.jpg
Golden Mimi and Little Buckeroo bowl - Pauline and Ray Martin
Spring09/Dreamtime.jpg
HT in a rame - Dreamtime by Gareth Davies
Spring09/DaveWinner.jpg
Spring Champion - Dave Weatherby
Spring09/BeesKnees.jpg
Pauline and Ray Martin's Bees Knees
Spring09/2ndBasket.jpg
Pauline and Ray Martin's Chelsea Belle and Irresistible basket
Spring09/IrresistibleBowl.jpg
Dave Weatherby's winning bowl of miniature Irresistible
Spring09/BoxandPalette.jpg
John Anthony's winning miniature box and palette
Spring09/BoxandPalette2nd.jpg
Pauline and Ray Martin's 2nd placed box and palette
Spring09/BoxandPalette3rd.jpg
Dave Weatherby's 3rd placed box and palette
RockyTop.jpg
MiniFlora box of 4 Rocky Top and two Class of 73 - Pauline and Ray Martin
       

EARLY SUMMER SHOW 2009 at Squires Garden Centre, Badshot Lea

Open Show Champions and W. E Harkness Memorial Trophy - Pauline and Ray Martin

Under 250s Champion and The McGredy Cup - David Bryant

Under 100s Champion - Dick Bathe

Early Summer Show at Badshot Lea - Full Results - click here

OUROGRbasket.jpg
Our Old Garden Rose basket
OUR12RedDevils.jpg
Our bowl of 12 HT Red Devils
OPenArmsBAsket.jpg
Our basket of Open Arms
KenEllisSelfridges.jpg
Bowl of 12 Selfridges by Ken Ellis
MemphisOnka2.jpg
A minflora sport Memphis Music by Mike Thompson
MemphisOnka.jpg
Another miniflora sport of Memphis Music by Mike Thompson
Odessey.jpg
In safe hands - Pauline's favourite flori - Oddessey
JohnAnthony.jpg
RNRS Shows Chairman John Anthony
JamesBasket.jpg
A basket of miniatures by Steve James
BENSamoa.jpg
A new Benardella miniflora, codename BENsamoa
Pinnacle.jpg
Frank B's flori Pinnacle can easily pass as a miniflora
SallyHolmes.jpg
Our bowl of Sally Holmes was jdged Best Cluster Flowered
3x6HTs.jpg
Three vases of six HTs - only two entries in this very difficult class
3x5Floris.jpg
Another difficult one - three vases of five cluster flowered
HotPrincess.jpg
Blppm of Merit - HT Hot Princess by Bill Heath
SunderlandSupreme.jpg
Alice and Tony's Premier Bloom - Sunderland Supreme
       

MID SUMMER SHOW 2009 at Austins Roses

Open Show Champions and The Cocker Cup - Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Under 250s Champion and The Fairbrother Cup - John Percival

Under 100s Champion and The John Brooks Cup - Dick Bathe

Mid Summer Rose Show - Full results - click here to download

ChampagneBasket.jpg
This variety is quite something! Champagne Moment in a basket
TickledPink12Bowl.jpg
Another newer variety, Tickled Pink is a big improvent on Sexy Rexy
SallyHBowl.jpg
An older variety but Sally Holmes never fails to impress. Such depth and variety of colour too
PaulEvansBowl.jpg
Another fine bowl of floribundas from Paul Evans of Ruabon in North Wales
       
       
       
       
       
       

AUTUMN SHOW 2009 at Harrogate

Due the desert-like conditions on our allotment in Felixstowe we were able to cut only enough blooms to fill a mixed basket and even that came second to Alice and Tony Bracegirdle's basket. The drought that we have experienced seems not to have affected the rose growers of Cumbria. John Bell, Ian Graham and Mark Hewertson staged some marvellous exhibits and they along with others produced some excellent autumn HTs. At the end of the show, I gathered up these few random blooms and photographed them in some disbelief. They had stood in the show for three days and still looked in top condition! Incredible.

Autumn Rose Show at Harrogate - Full Results

AndreaStelzer.jpg
Andrea Stelzer
RacyLady.jpg
Racy Lady
SilverAnniversary.jpg
Silver Anniversary
SignatureHarrogate09.jpg
Signature

Until Harrogate I had only ever seen the name, Neil Duncan on exhibitors cards, often with red labels on them, and had never actually met the man himself. Neil works, along with his lovely new wife Paula, at a racing stables and because of the demanding hours that they have to put in, need to get to a show early; stage the roses and head off home before most of us have even arrived! 'Riding out' the race horses is an early morning task and has to be done every day.

A rare week-end off meant that Neil could actually see the roses after they had been judged! His roses are magnificent and he will be a real force to be reckoned with next year as he gradually builds his stock of roses. The picture below shows Neil with his first attempt at a miniature basket using the variety Hot Tamale. I have never cut that many blooms from my Hot Tamale bushes in total in the many years  that I have tried to grow it! 

Congratulations Neil and we look forward to your roses next season - how about putting a few bushes into the greenhouse for Malvern?

 

John Bell brought many fine blooms to Harrogate, none better than the twelve he selected for his 'Best in Show' bowl of twelve HTs.

NeilDandHotTamale.jpg
Neil Duncan
 
JohnBellBowl.jpg
John and his best bowl
JohnBellsBowl.jpg
John's bowl

This year's Autumn show marked the end of an era when Ron and Ann Nilett retired from their Show Manager position. They truly will be impossible to replace and while the show Committee decide how future shows will run without them, here's a  picture of Ann and Ron recieving the gifts that the exhibitors contributed to to thank them for their years of unstinting service and one of the cake baked by Pauline Naylor to mark the event.

AnnandRonPresentationParty.jpg
Ann and Ron Niblett with Ann Bird and John Anthony
birthdaycake.jpg
Ann and Ron's Retirement cake

The roses at Harrogate this year were amongst the best that I have seen at the Autumn Show. The cool weather during the weekend ensured that the roses remained in good condition until breakdown on sunday.

 
Parker1Box.jpg
David Parker's box of HTs
AmberBasket1.jpg
David Parker's Glowing Amber basket
AJBBasket.jpg
Alice and Tony's bowl of mixed roses
Our1Basket.jpg
Our basket of mixed roses
       
       

National Championship Winners - 2008

Open Champion and Dean Hole Trophy

Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Under 500 Champion and Queen Mary Cup

John Percival

Under 250 Champion and Charles Stanfield Cup

John Bell

Under 100 Champion and Gardener’s Challenge Cup

Dick Bathe

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The Early Summer Show at Badshot Lea -  2008

Show Open Champion and W E Harkness Memorial Trophy

Pauline and Ray Martin

Under 500 Champion and John Hart Memorial Award

Bob Vickers

Under 250 Champion and Edward Mawley Memorial Award

David Bryant

Under 100 Champion and The McGredy Cup

Dick Bathe

Most Points in miniatures and The Frank Bowen Cup

Pauline and Ray Martin

Best Exhibit on second day and The Garden News Trophy

Pauline and Ray Martin

Premier Bloom

Variety -

Wimi

Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The Mid Summer Show at Newby Hall  -  2008

Show Open Champion and The Cocker Cup

Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Under 500 Champion and The O’Loughlin Trophy

John Percival

Under 250 Champion and The Felco Secateurs Trophy

John Bell

Under 100 Champion and The Michael O’Loughlin Trophy

Dick Bathe

Most Points in miniatures and The Arthur Cox Trophy

John Percival

Best Exhibit on second day and The Garden News Trophy

Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Premier Bloom

Variety -

Wimi

Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The Great Autumn Show at Harrogate  -  2008

Show Open Champion and Cant Trophy

Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Under 500 Champion and H.R.Darlington Memorial Cup

John Percival

Under 250 Champion and Franklin Dennison Cup

John Bell

Under 100 Champion and Felco Secateurs Trophy

Ian Graham

Most Points in miniatures and Charlotte Bowen Salver

John Percival

Best Exhibit on second day and The Garden News Trophy

John Percival

Premier Bloom

Variety -  

Andrea Stelzer

Alice and Tony Bracegird


The Provincial Shows

The Shrewsbury Flower Show  -  2008
According to The  Guiness Book of World Records Shrewsbury is the world's longest running flower show. This year was our first trip to the show although we've been meaning to come for years. This is the only show that we know of that has a class for A Display of Roses in the amateur's division and that was our reason to attend this year's show.

3displays.jpg

Only three entries in this class but it does take an awful lot of roses to fill the one square metre of tabling

DisplayofRoses.jpg

Beginner's luck? Maybe but we were really chuffed to get the first prize certificate and the Piggott Cup at our first attempt

HTsandFloris.jpg

One bowl of HTs and One bowl of Floribundas - after the weather we've had in the UK you may have thought that quantity rather than quality would be the order of the day. Paul Evans from North Wales took the honours with some nice floribundas and some very clean HTs. Tony and Alice Bracegirdle were second and we were third.

minibowl.jpg

Our miniature bushes are very much 'in between flushes' at the moment and these were all we could muster for the miniature bowl class

The Rhondda Rose Society Summer Show  -  2008
You will always be assured of a warm welcome from the folk from the Valleys if you decide to visit this show. We've been regulars for a number of years now and it's really one of the highlights of our showing year.

HTBaskets.jpg

A new class - A basket of eight HT roses

mixedbowl.jpg

Pauline's favourite class - A basket of mixed roses

memphismusicframe.jpg

Mike Thompson's miniature picture frame entry  -  Memphis Music

florbowl.jpg

Our bowl of 12 cluster flowered

TwiceinaBlueMoon.jpg

One of our Twice in a Blue Moons - not huge blooms but good enough for a bowl

mini12bowl.jpg

Mike Thompson's bowl of twelve minis

geb.jpg

Now that's what I call a Man's rose!!"
Gareth shows his preference for HTs above those danged minis and minifloras

mikey.jpg

Mike the Rose - the Rhondda rose King

Millie.jpg

Rhondda's own - Millie Jones

IvorClark.jpg

Ace judge Ivor Clark, examines one of the specimen HT exhibits

HotPrincess.jpg

New from the USA, a stunning HT from Tantau in Germany. Already winning prizes in UK rose shows - Hot Princess

Oddysey.jpg

Odyssey - a floribunda from amateur breeder Frank Cowlishaw

Palette.jpg

A first prize for this palette of miniatures

mini12box2.jpg

Mike Thompson's box of twelve miniflora


Some images from the 2008 Summer  Show  at Squires Garden Centre Shepperton. . . . .

H.T.Frame.jpg

This winning exhibit by Alice and Tony Bracegirdle featuring the white HT Silver Anniversary

FiredUpBowl.jpg

Dave Weatherby's bowl of the cluster flowered miniature Fired Up was judged; Best Miniature Exhibit

BuffBeautyBowl.jpg

Never the easiest variety to stage, our bowl of Buff Beauty drew many admiring glances - good on the nose too!
 
 
 
 
.

HTFrame2nd.jpg

HT in a picture frame is proving to be a very popular class. Our entry of Andrea Stelzer was placed second at judging but twenty four hours later, on the second day, looked a lot better

3x5MinisDW.jpg

Dave Weatherby from Southport used Behold, Amber Star and Sweet Caroline for his winning exhibit of three vases of five stems of miniature roses

LittleMuff2.jpg

Little Muff, a superb miniature bred by the late Colin Horner, was staged here, to perfection by that man from Southport again; Dave Weatherby

GlowingAmber.jpg

Glowing Amber, the George Mander's bred miniature was used extensively by many exhibitors

ClusterBowlX9.jpg

Add your content here

BowlsBench.jpg

Bowls of HTs and Floribundas  await the judges

AustinBasket.jpg

A basket of Austin's English roses staged by Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

SallyHolmesBasket.jpg

Our four Sally Holmes bushes produced some quality stems of this fine variety to enable us to pick up a First in this basket class

OGRBowl2nd.jpg

Our bowl of OGRs

OGRBowl1st.jpg

I would never complain about a judging decision but was 'surprised' when this bowl was judged first ahead of ours ???

TonyJudge.jpg

Many times National Champion, Tony Bracegirdle, explaining the finer points of the cluster flowered bowl of twelve stems

M.T.Bowl12.jpg

The bowl of twelve miniature roses class was keenly contested; this exhibit, by Mike Thompson, featured a vvariety of fine blooms.

AmberSunset.jpg

Tony Bracegirdle produced this excellent bowl of twelve Amber Sunset to deservedly win a top quality class

LouisDes12.jpg

Dave Weatherby's bowl of 12 Louis Desamero -

SallyHolmesBowl.jpg

Our bowl of 12 Sally Holmes, Best Cluster Flowered exhibit and Garden News Best exhibit on second day

ThreeWiseMen.jpg

Three Wise Men - Judges, Mike Roberts, Malcolm        and Brian deliberate on the winner

XRated12.jpg

Miniature rose X Rated exhibited by Steve James

OGRBasket2nd.jpg

Another judging 'surprise' - we were second again to Tony and Alice's basket

OGRBasket1st.jpg

A good looking exhibit for sure but I really fncied ours to get the first prize. Can't  win them all!
   

All the other National results from 2008
download PDF here

Mid Summer Show 2008 at Newby Hall

Miniature Show 2008

Autumn Show 2008 at Harrogate

The RNRS Autumn Show 2007 at Harrogate Showground
 
This is the  show that brings down the curtain on the National shows season and once again the usual topic of converastion was the weather and how it had ruined all of our roses and had caused the weeds to run amock and take over our beloved roses, reducing  them to nothing more than weed patches. Thankfully there are some rose exhibitors who display a greater determination than our weather and roses were seen on all show benches; some of them looking extremely fine for Autumn blooms.
Alice and Tony Bracegirdle were once again all powerfull in the open classes, putting up some fine exhibits where others, including ourselves, failed to produce any opposition.

In the current climate of falling exhibitor numbers I'm delighted to herald the 'arrival' of a new exhibitor. Mark Hewertson from Beckermet, just a couple of miles north of Sellafield, exhibited at a National show for the first time at last year's Autumn Show and staged some great exhibits in the novice classes. Bouyed by his success, Mark returned this year with some superb  roses and cleaned up in the Under 100 division as well as entering a couple of open classes.

Markmixedbowl.jpg

Here's a pic of Mark with his magnificent bowl of 'Roses and other Flowers' for which he won the W C Thorn Memorial Trophy. The superbly staged bowl featured lilies, sweet peas, chrysanths, dahlias and of course roses, all grown on Mark's allotment.

More images from the show . . . . .    (click on image for larger view)

buxumbeauty.jpg

Premier Bloom
 - Buxum Beauty - exhibited by
David Bryant

BoMwimi.jpg

Bloom of Merit
 - Wimi - exhibited by Alice and
Tony Bracegirdle

DieWeltBOM.jpg

Bloom of Merit
- Die Welt-
exhibited by
Mark Hewertson

percibowl.jpg

Bowl of 12 HTs
- Under 500 Div - exhibited by
John Percival
 

AJB18bowl.jpg

Alice and Tony Bracegirdle's bowl of 18 HTs
 
 
 

AJBbest2ndday.jpg

Alice and Tony's  bowl of HTs was judged Best Exhibit on the second day
 
 

class9box12.jpg

Alice and Tony's box of distinct HTs, always a challenge, particularly at the Autumn Show.
 
 

jimandajb.jpg

Jim Naylor presents Alice and Tony with their twelve National Championship
 
 

Markvaseof6.jpg

A well staged vase of
HTs exhibited by
Mark Hewertson

SexyRexyStem.jpg

A stem of Sexy Rexy
exhibited by
Mark Hewertson

PinkFlowerCarpet.jpg

Mark's winning cluster flowered vase of
Pink Flower Carpet

MarkandJim.jpg

Mark receives the 100sDiv Championship award from Jim Naylor

Juliaskissframe.jpg

HT in a picture frame class winner Julia's Kiss exhibited by Alice and Tony Bracegirdle

Elinaframelater.jpg

HT in a picture frame class runner-up was this Elina exhibited by John Anthony. Two hours after judging it looked superb and if re-judged at the time of this photograph may have won

mavischaplin.jpg

Mavis Chaplin with her basket of single stemmed miniature roses which was judged to be the Best Miniature in the show